the project “Living Library” – ბიზნესისა და ტქნოლოგიების აკადემია
the project “Living Library”
On April 25, the Academy hosted the project “Living Library”, which was initiated by the NGO “Youth Initiatiation for Democracy”. Live books were various professions and experiences known or yet unknown public figures. Such as:
Simon Gureshidze – East researcher, historian;
Merab Chikashvili – actress, TV presenter;
Alexander Vacharadze – writer, economist;
Giorgi Tumasyan – representative of the youth of Georgia in the UN;
Salome Nakashidze – AIESEC
“Live Books” shared their experience with the students and invited guests, talked about interesting and actual topics that led to great interest and discussion among participants.
At the event was attended the representatives of AIESEC, representatives of college “Orient”, “Future”, representatives of Georgian Patriarch’s Holy Tamar Boarding School, representatives of the administration, representatives from the partner organizations, such as: insuring company GPI Holding and other invited guests who were satisfied with the academy and the ecent. They expressed the possibility of attending such kind of events often.
The Rector of the Academy Sophio Macharashvili thanked the organizer of the project, Miss. Tamar Tartarashvili the Public Relations Manager of the Academy and presented the live books with branded wines of the Academy thanks diploma. The quest expressed the desire to frequently implement similar projects.
After the meeting was held “Alfurcheet”, where together with the positive side of the event were summarized.