Meeting of the committee of the members of the Education, Science and Youth Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia in BTA-Sachkhere branch
On March 24, the following guests visited the Sachkhere branch of the Academy of Business and Technology:
Deputy Minister of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia - Giorgi Jincharadze, members of the Committee of Education, Science and Youth Affairs of the Parliament of Georgia, Representatives of the Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency, Mayor of Sachkhere Municipality Levan Ivanashvili and Gaga Darbaidze, Chairman of the City Council.
The members of the Education, Science and Youth Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia held a session of the visiting committee, where Giorgi Jincharadze spoke about the activity report for 2024 and the current and planned projects for 2025.
Committee members visited the Academy of Business and Technology, viewed the infrastructure and educational process of the college, and talked to the students about the importance of professional education.
The rector of the college Mrs. Sofia Macharashvili noted that the academy is an authorized vocational school that meets all authorization standards.
According to her information, the college offers students the opportunity to acquire professional knowledge and receive a modern education.